NY H86269 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Jean Hillan Innovative USA 18 Ann Street Norfolk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of a “What’s for Dinner?” Jr. Groovy Tube Book™ from China. Dear Ms. Hillan: In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, ISBN #1-58476-096-6, “What’s for Dinner?” Jr. Groovy Tube Book,™ consists of a combination twenty-one page book and beading game set deigned for children ages 3-7 years old. The set includes more than 50 large beads for stringing, laces, and perforated book pages so that with every turn of the book page, stories can be woven with colored laces and beads to form colorful patterns. A game spinner is also included for a beading game as two contestants compete to be the first to match colors on the game board with the colored beads on their laces. It is intended that use of the item will encourage color recognition and counting skills in an amusing fashion. The applicable subheading for ISBN #1-58476-096-6, “What’s for Dinner?” Jr. Groovy Tube Book,™ will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in the year 2002. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.70.0000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division