NY H86258 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H86258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital talking wrist watch from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated September 11, 2001, received by this office on December 11, 2001, on behalf of K&R Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital talking wrist watch from China. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number UT 6657 (M) is identified as the Talking Watch (Digital). The sample provided is a talking wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round case with a plastic watch strap. The display features hour and minutes. The watch features an alarm, an hourly report function and a current time report function. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free and remains unchanged in 2002. The applicable subheading for the plastic watch strap will be 9102.12.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free and remains unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division