NY H86232 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Mr. Bart M. McMillan Baker & McKenzie 130 East Randolph Drive Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of cylinders from Switzerland Dear Mr. McMillan: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, on behalf of VAT, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, these cylinders, identified as Series 03 and Series 07, serve as access doors for the movement of discrete objects, such as silicon wafers, in various semiconductor processes. They are fitted with electrical position indicators to ensure accurate operation. The cylinders are used in a variety of machines. The applicable subheading for the Series 03 and 07 cylinders will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division