NY B80575 January 21, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B80575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8548.90.0000 Ms. Andrea Ybarra Storage Technology Corporation 2270 South 88 Street Louisville, CO 80028-0001 RE: The tariff classification of EMI filters from Japan Dear Ms. Ybarra: In your letter dated December 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, EMI (electro-magnetic interference) filters are electrical devices which are used in various types of electronic equipment that use radio frequency energy. This energy is often radiated along the power line and enters the sensitive digital circuitry of this equipment, thereby causing interference and possible component damage. EMI filters are designed to allow AC power to pass while forming a barrier to radio frequency energy above a given design level. This serves to maintain radio frequency interference within acceptable limits. The applicable subheading for the EMI filters will be 8548.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division