NY H86113 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H86113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Bessler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated September 10, 2001, and received in this office on December 10, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a swag light sculpture with bow. Each swag measures 30 inches with 35 clear lights and the bow has 35 red lights. The whole set measures approximately 6 feet by 15 inches overall and folds down for storage. In our opinion, the swag light sculpture with bow is not an electric garland. It is not drapeable, but rather it is lights on a rigid form like other light sculptures, for example, Santa or reindeer. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the light sculpture with bow will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division