NY H86106 December 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H86106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Bessler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wall hangings from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated September 4, 2001 and received in this office on December 7, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of items you call textile flags. They are identified as code SNT, Santa, code RND, Reindeer and code MAN, Snowman. Santa holds a sign that says, “Holiday Hugs To All”, the Reindeer’s sign says, “Merry Christmas”, and the Snowman’s sign says, “Snowman Land”. Each flag measures 28 x 40 inches and features a holiday character hanging by his knees from a red and white striped candy cane. These items are designed to be displayed hanging from a pole. The figures are visible only on one side and the textile hangings do not have tabs inside the rod pocket to prevent them from slipping down the flag pole. These items are wall hangings and not flags, therefore they are eligible for classification as festive articles. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas wall hangings will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division