NY H85888 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of polyethylene yarn from China Dear Ms Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 7th, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as style PP229292, “ The Go Everywhere Sling Bag”. It is a shoulder bag designed to be worn over the shoulder by means of a sling strap of imitation leather. The bag body is almost wholly of woven polyethylene yarns. The interior is textile lined. There is an exterior zippered pocket. You have indicated that the bag will be imported and sold with an imitation flap purse affixed to the shoulder strap. The purse is securely affixed at the time of import for retail sale only and will be detached by the ultimate purchaser. The shoulder bag and purse are considered to form a “Set” for Tariff purposes. The shoulder bag imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for style PP229292,” The Go everywhere Sling Bag” will be tariff number 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or textile materials with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem for 2001 and 18.1% for 2002. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division