NY H85802 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methoxyacetyl chloride, CAS 38870-89-2 from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. Methoxyacetyl chloride, CAS 38870-89-2 , also known as Methoxyacetic acid chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Methoxyacetyl chloride will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division