NY H85780 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 H85780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2838.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Thiocyanate from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Potassium Thiocyanate will be 2838.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fulminates, cyanates and thiocyanates. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division