NY G88466 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G88466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2838.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Thiocyanate from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Ammonium Thiocyanate will be 2838.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fulminates, cyanates and thiocyanates. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division