NY H85761 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Bromopyruvate, imported in bulk form, (CAS # 70-23-5) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethyl Bromopyruvate, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Ethyl Bromopyruvate, also known as Propanoic acid, 3-bromo-2-oxo-, ethyl ester will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division