NY J87881 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.19.5000; 2918.30.9000 Mr. Daniel J. Gluck Serko & Simon LLP Customs & International Trade Law 1700 Broadway New York, New York 10019 RE: The tariff classification of Pear Ester, CAS # 3025-30-7, Hedione HC and Paradisone, CAS # 24851-98-7, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Gluck: In your letter dated July 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Firmenich, Inc. The subject product, Pear Ester, is an ester of an acyclic unsaturated nonaromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a raw material in the manufacture of flavor bases. Hedione HC and Paradisone are esters of nonaromatic carboxylic acids with ketone functions indicated for use as raw materials in the manufacture of perfume bases. The applicable subheading for Pear Ester, also known as Ethyl Deca-2,4-dienoate(E,Z), will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Hedione HC and Paradisone, also known as Cyclopentaneacetic acid, 3-oxo-2-pentyl-, methyl ester, will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division