NY H85598 November 16, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H85598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport USA Inc. 2417 E. Carson St. #200 Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter on behalf of Autom Company dated September 10, 2001, received in this office on October 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided a sample of an oval candle 3 inches long, 1 ½ inches wide and ½ inch high. It is designated item #CC217. The candle has green holly leaves; red holly berries, white mistletoe berries and the word “Noel” embossed on it’s top. The applicable subheading for the oval candle will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division