NY H85436 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Denise L. Welch Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 27050 Wick Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated August 21, 2001, on behalf of Sassy Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a carrying bag of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) clear plastic sheeting. It has double tubular handles of textile materials and fabric edging. The bag is not of a kind normally sold as disposable packing. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division