NY H84762 August 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Jenny Davenport Walmart Stores, Inc. Direct Imports (0410) 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated July 31st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request, style number WME-1122, is a handbag that is made of textile material of man-made fibers with side panels of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening and two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division