NY H84471 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Victoria Faircloth D.J. Powers Co., Inc. 1809 E. Associates Lane Charlottte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Faircloth: In your letter dated August 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of The Bill Sims Company on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a backpack with a detachable cooler compartment by means of hook and loop closures. The item is essentially a zippered backpack with two shoulder straps. Both the cooler compartment and backpack are made of sheeting of plastic. The cooler compartment is insulated and the interior contains removable plastic dividers. The interior of the backpack consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior of the backpack and there is a pocket for a bottle on the side exterior. A sample number was not provided with your request. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division