NY H84174 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H84174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.39.0050 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Blephamide® (sulfacetamide sodium - prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension) 10% / 0.2% Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated July 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product (a sample of which was submitted), Blephamide® (sulfacetamide sodium - prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension) 10% / 0.2%, is an ophthalmic medicament containing, by weight, 10% sulfacetamide sodium (an antibacterial drug) and 0.2% prednisolone acetate (the acetate salt of prednisolone, a synthetic corticosteroid) as the active ingredients. The product is supplied, as a sterile liquid, put up in 5 mL and 10 mL-size plastic dropper bottles, each of which, in turn, is put up packed for retail sale in a paperboard box. Blephamide® (sulfacetamide sodium - prednisolone acetate ophthalmic suspension) 10% / 0.2% is indicated for the treatment of nonspecific conjunctivitis and blepharitis. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing hormones or other products of heading 2937, but not containing antibiotics: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division