NY H84063 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H84063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500 Ms. Julia M. McCalmon Thompson Hine LLP 1920 N Street, N.W., Suite 800 Washington, D.C. 20036-1600 RE: The tariff classification of an origami kit from China. Dear Ms. McCalmon: In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Mead Corporation. An incomplete sample identified as an “Artigami™ Activity Kit” was submitted for our examination. It is a paper folder containing an 8½” square sheet of plain white origami paper and a small staple-bound instruction booklet. You state that in its imported condition, the kit will actually include 25 sheets of the 8½” square origami paper, in assorted colors. The accompanying staple-bound booklet is printed with instructions on how to use folding and gluing techniques to make animal figures out of the papers provided. The folder, which is printed with illustrations and product information, serves as the retail packaging and storage container for the kit. Your letter includes a discussion in support of your client’s belief that this product should be classified in subheading 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” However, after careful consideration, we have found that provision to be inapplicable. The applicable subheading for the “Artigami™ Activity Kit” will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division