NY G89410 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G89410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Boulevard Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Paper Wraphia” from China Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of your client, Berwick Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a length of white paper, approximately 1 ½ inch in width. It has been “roughly folded and crinkled into a twine-like product”. It will be imported in rolls of 500 yards in length, and will be used after importation “for ornamental wrapping and crafts projects”. The applicable subheading for the “paper wraphia” as described will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified kinds of) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division