NY H84062 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Miranda Yu Sources International 647 S. Palm Street, Suite B La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated July 18th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are identified as “body pockets”. The items are small coin purses that are designed to be worn on the person. Each is made up of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior with man-made fiber textile material. There is a pocket of sheeting of plastic on the front exterior of each purse. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag...of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division