NY H83922 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer Union-Transport 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, New Jersey 07306 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Seltzer: In your letter dated July 30th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of She-Mar-O Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag manufactured wholly of sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is not secured by a closure and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The bag measures approximately 7 1/2” x 2 3/4” x 2 3/4’. The sheeting of plastic measures approximately 1/16”in thickness. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division