NY H83820 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Can Yung Vx Intimate Studio, Inc. 183 Madison Avenue Suite 216 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from China Dear Sir/Madame: In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 139-4488 is a woman’s nightshirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, one chest pocket, a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 139-4488 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 139-4488 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division