NY H83705 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated July 10th 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #JL512AM. The item is a handbag made of an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 51% jute and 49% cotton, with bottom corners and a top piece of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. A tab of sheeting of plastic with a metal closure secures the top opening. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division