NY H83696 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H83696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Donna M. Dion CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an animated holiday cardinal, item number 118964, from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as CVS item number 118964, an animated, singing holiday cardinal. The product is constructed completely of plastic. The plastic base of the item that supports the cardinal figure is decorated with painted holly. The cardinal makes bird sounds when the left button on the base of the bird is pressed. When you press the right button on the base of the bird, the cardinal sings: “It’s Beginning to Look A Lot Like Christmas”. The cardinal moves its head and beak realistically when the buttons are activated. The item is being marketed for the Christmas season of 2001 by CVS. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the animated, singing cardinal, item number 118964, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division