NY H83479 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H83479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of sweaters for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated July 11, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles SW474 and SW482 are manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 64% acrylic/42% cotton/4% metallic thread, the stitch count of which is 6 x 9 per 2 cm. The metallic thread has neither been cabled, twisted, nor gimped with the other yarn. Both styles are characterized by long sleeves, a collar of faux fur, and a full-front, buttoned opening. A self-fabric belt is threaded through belt loops around the waistband of style SW474. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7 per cent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division