NY K87913 July 21, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K87913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. Import Department TPN-0430 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated July 13, 2004, written on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style T28222, manufactured from knitted fabric measuring less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a raglan-styled, long-sleeved cardigan, basically characterized by a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the high collar. The 6% lurex component of this fabric is separately knitted into several rows of the fabric. The remaining component of the fabric of this style is 94% acrylic. Submitted style T28218, manufactured from knitted fabric measuring less than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a cardigan, basically characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves and a hood. Knitted throughout the fabric of this style, the 6% lurex component is not twisted, cabled, or gimped. The remaining component of the fabric of this style is 94% acrylic. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, girls’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division