NY H83477 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated July 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample Style Number 22098968 Girls’ Headband is constructed of woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The headband measures approximately 16 inches long and approximately 2 inches in width at the center tapering to approximately a ¾ inch width at the ends. There is an elastic loop each end of the headband. You state that the loops will be connected with a metal clamp underneath the hair and that the headband is designed to be worn on top of the head, not around the forehead. The item is not a headband for holding the hair in place; it is decorative and used as a fashion accessory. The applicable subheading for the Style Number 22098968 Girls’ Headband will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The Style Number 22098968 Girls’ Headband falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division