NY H83410 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H83410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Ms. Sharon M. Burns AVX Kyocera 2875 Highway 501 Conway, SC 29526 RE: The tariff classification of an antenna switch module for a cellular telephone. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as an antenna switch module for incorporation within a cellular telephone. The module is composed of capacitors, transistors and resistors mounted on a ceramic substrate. It is designed to separate the receiving and transmitting signals and to allow only the desired frequency to pass through the cellular telephone. It is housed within the cellular telephone on the RF block near the antenna however it does not contribute to the operation of the antenna. It is necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of the cellular telephone by distinguishing between the RF transmitting and receiving bands. The applicable subheading for the antenna switch module will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528; Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division