NY H83367 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Michael E. Roll Katten, Muchin, Zavis 525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661 RE: The tariff classification of coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated June 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of The Marketing Store Worldwide LP ("TMSW") on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Diva Purse”. The item is a coin purse made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a hook and loop closure. A plastic dog-leash type clasp is affixed to the top of the purse. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division