NY H83354 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:237 H83354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0010 Mr. Brian C. Freas Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc. 1150 Damar Drive Akron, OH 44305 RE: The tariff classification of caulking compound. Dear Mr. Freas: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and technical information were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, designated KE4900, is described as a reactive silicone elastomeric caulking compound. The applicable subheading for the caulking compound will be 3214.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for caulking compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division