NY H83233 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H83233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Mr. David Michael Palladino CLA Industries, Inc. 120 Usler Place Rincon, GA 31326-9650 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll from China Dear Mr. Palladino: In your undated letter, received in this office on July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the “Truck Driver Doll” (CLA Industries AY-4 Soft) was submitted with your inquiry. The product is a 16” fabric doll stuffed with textile material. The figure portrayed is a male with a full beard and long hair. He wears suspender trousers over a shirt with an insignia on the front and a short styled jacket. According to your letter, the doll will incorporate a voice box that will emit up to four different phrases upon squeezing his stomach. The article will be marketed to both children and adults. The applicable subheading for the “Truck Driver Doll” will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: dolls, whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free. We would like to take this opportunity to advise you of the country of origin marking requirements for imported merchandise. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article(s). You may contact your local Import Specialist for further information on acceptable marking practices for your specific product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division