NY L89092 December 27, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L89092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Jill Ferrell B. Walter & Company, Inc. P.O. Box 278 Wabash, IN 46992-0278 RE: The tariff classification of the “Princess Collection” from China. Dear Ms. Ferrell: In your letter dated November 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the “Princess Collection” (no item number), which is being returned upon your request. The “Princess Collection” consists of a “Princess Pilar” doll and four additional outfits packaged together inside a specially designed satchel. “Princess Pilar” is a stuffed fabric doll that resembles a young girl and measures approximately 12 inches in height and 7 inches across from hand-to-hand. The doll has shoulder-length brown string hair tied in pigtails with two pink bows, a pink detachable dress held on by four hook and loop attachments, and a silver crown on her head. The satchel measures approximately 15” in height x 7” in length when closed and 15” in height x 23” in length when fully opened. The inside has a center pocket for holding the doll and two hook and loop tabs on each side of the doll for hanging the additional outfits. The satchel is made of corduroy fabric on the inside and cotton fabric on the outside, with a textile carry handle. In the center of the satchel are the sewn-on words “Princess Collection.” The applicable subheading for the “Princess Collection” will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Stuffed." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division