NY H83229 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Bea O'Halloran Fossil Partners 2280 N. Greenville Avenue Richardson, TX 75082 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. O'Halloran: In your letter dated June 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Fossil Partners on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a generic utility/travel bag that is made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. You state the bag will be imported empty. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A front flap with a hook and loop closure secures the top opening. A belt loop holder is incorporated on the rear exterior. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division