NY H83139 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H83139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, item #997326, is a glass mirror in a dolomite frame. The frame, which is colored light green, blue, pink and purple, is decorated with painted flowers and butterflies. The reflecting glass surface measures approximately four inches square. The mirror (including the frame) measures approximately six and three-quarter inches square. The back of the glass mirror incorporates a folding easel-type stand, which allows the article to be displayed on a shelf, desk or the like. Alternatively, the back of the mirror has a small metal hook, which allows the article to be hung on the wall. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division