NY H83122 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H83122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 6702.10.2000 Ms. Kathy O’Connor W. J. Morris, Inc. P. O. Box 3426 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of plastic candle rings from China. Dear Ms. O’Connor: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, on behalf of your client Global Tie, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of plastic candle rings. Your letter states that the sole purpose of these candle rings is to be placed around the base of individual candles. Style number 85670 is a candle ring designed with green leaves and burgundy flowers made of man-made fiber woven fabric. This candle ring includes some dried flowers and plastic berries. A burgundy ribbon bow is tied to the plastic candle ring. The flowers and leaves can be the pulled apart. They are snapped on the small plastic stems of the candle ring. Style number 81972 is a candle ring fashioned with blue and silver plastic berries and green artificial leaves. The leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. The plastic berries have been glued to wire stems. Bunches of the plastic berries on wire stems have been wrapped together with green paper. The leaves are placed on the wire stems that are wrapped with paper. Bunches of plastic berries and leaves are glued into small cups around the candle ring. Style number 85673 is a candle ring designed with red and gold colored balls, green leaves made of man-made fiber woven fabric, plastic gold berries and red and gold ribbon. The ribbon is made of man-made fiber woven fabric. Style number 85674 is a candle ring fashioned with red and gold plastic berries with green leaves made of man-made fiber woven fabric. A red ribbon bow that is made of man-made fiber woven fabric is tied to the candle ring. The berries and leaves have been glued into small cups that snap on the plastic stems of the candle ring. The applicable subheading for the plastic candle rings with style numbers 85673 and 85674, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for candle rings style numbers 81972 and 85670, will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division