NY H83120 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TA:349 H83120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair-swatch display from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as “Rusk Hair Swatch Cards”, is a hair-swatch display. The display consists of variously colored imitation hair-swatches made of synthetic fibers. The swatches are individually mounted in a molded plastic clip marked with the number of a dye shade. The plastic clips are attached to a sample card. The applicable tariff provision for the hair-swatch display will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division