N352618
September 11, 2025
CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6704.19.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15
DelRae Croteau DelRae Artistry 66 25039 TWP RD 722 Bezanson, AB T0H 0G0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of synthetic hair extensions from China. Dear Ms. Croteau: In your letter dated August 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are synthetic hair extensions made entirely of synthetic textile fibers. The extensions are supplied in loose bundled pieces and will come in two versions. The first style is braided-center extensions where fibers are braided at the root/base to secure them. The second style is dreaded-center extensions where fibers are pre-formed into dreadlock-style strands. These extensions are designed for cosmetic hair styling purposes to create length and volume. They will be packaged in retail units of five extensions per unit. The applicable subheading for these synthetic hair extensions will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[w]igs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: [o]f synthetic textile materials: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty is Free. In your request, you asked whether your product would qualify for a lower duty or exemption under any existing programs. Currently, there are not exemptions that apply to hair extensions from China. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6704.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above.
Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6704.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6704.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division