NY H83067 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th, Floor Seattle. WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of backpack from China. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated June 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Knights International on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as Moke Sports M5000 Backpack. The outer surface is comprised of sheeting of three fabrics consisting of two of a sheeting of plastic and one of polyester textile materials. Each is generally similar in appearance. No one fabric imparts the essential character. According to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (c), the bag will be classified under the provision for sheeting of plastic. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure and there is a zippered pocket on the front exterior. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the rear exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division