NY H83013 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair stylist cover up from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated June 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample style JB3000 is a hair stylist cover up used for protecting clothing and will be used in Beauty Salons. The hair stylist cover up is composed of a man-made fiber polyester/rayon fabric. The garment has long sleeves two patch pockets, a mandarin collar and a full front button closure that closes left over right. As per Note 8, Chapter 62, “Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men’s or boys’ garments”. The applicable subheading for the hair stylist cover up will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other”. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. Style JB3000 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division