NY H82943 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H82943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS, Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween chime from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an 8-inch “Halloween Chime.” The chime is a steel bell with jack-o’-lanterns painted on each side. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for belles, gongs, and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division