NY H82826 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H82826 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Reebok 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated FM radio from China. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated June 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a mini handheld plastic battery operated FM only radio. It is packaged for the retail customer with earphones. The radio is a fully functional FM only radio that is designed to be carried in one’s pocket or which can be clipped onto the users belt for convenience. The applicable subheading for the min handheld battery operated FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radio telephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other … FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division