NY H82554 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H82554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Int’l., Inc. 8967 Columbine Rd., Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a rain suit from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 15, 2001, on behalf of Rain Shield Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a two-piece yellow rain suit consisting of a jacket and pants plus a drawstring storage bag of the same fabric. All three items will be packaged together. The rain suit is composed of a non-woven polyproylene fabric coated with a polyethlene plastic film. The jacket has an attached hood with a drawstring closure, elasticized wrists and a full front zipper closure. The pants have an elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the rain suit with storage bag will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of 5602. 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other”. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The rain suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division