NY H82523 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H82523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Marlow Foods, Ltd. Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire, England TS9 7AB RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated June 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The “Quorn” line of products are imitation meat products based on “myco-protein,” a dough-like material collected by growing plants of the Fusarium species on glucose syrup. The filamentous cells of this organism are harvested, combined with other ingredients (e.g., water, egg albumin powder, flavorings, diced onions, whey protein concentrate) shaped, cooked, and frozen. The frozen product, in a variety of forms – cutlets, nuggets, burgers, tenders, mince – are exported to the United States, where they are “finished” by breading, battering, or combining with other ingredients, and packaged for sale as meat-free food products. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division