NY H82505 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H82505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of wine bottle holders from China. Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated April 4th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Chinese Craftmen, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers SGT 21464A and SGT 21469A. The items are bags that are specially shaped and fitted to hold wine bottles. Both are made of an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The top opening of each is secured by a drawstring closure and the interior of each is lined. The wine bottle holders are of substantial construction and are designed for reuse. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division