NY H82489 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H82489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International Memphis International Airport P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candle shade from China Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample is a ceramic candle shade that measures 3 ¾ inches high, 3 inches in diameter at the top and 5 ¼ inches in diameter at the bottom. The shade has perforated holes in the shape of rose petals in three places that allows the light from the candle to be seen. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candle shade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts not of brass for lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division