NY H82470 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 H82470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6030, 6505.90.6090 Mr. William A. Mc Ginty William A. Mc Ginty Co. 9950 W. Lawrence Ave., Suite 319 Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Mr. Mc Ginty: In your letter dated June 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #07593 is composed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The helmet style hat has earflaps, a hook and loop fastener under the chin and a peak, and a small piece of elastic in the rear at the bottom of the crown. The hat will be imported in sizes 0-12 months, 12-24 months and 2-4 years. The applicable subheading for the hat, style #07593 size 0-12 months and 12-24 months will be 6505.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knit or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies”. The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat, style #07593 size 2-4 years will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knit or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other”. The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem. Style #07593 in size 0-12 months, 12 -24 months falls within textile category 239, size 2-4 years falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division