NY H82371 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H82371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Ms. Michelle Stavrou Nordson Corporation 555 Jackson Street Amherst, Ohio 44001 RE: The tariff classification of an air cap for a hot melt gun from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stavrou: In your letter dated June 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Nordson Corporation. Descriptive literature, including a technical drawing, and a sample were submitted. The item in question is described as an air cap used in a hot melt glue gun. You indicate that the glue gun is a “air opened/spring closed” device that employs a 3-way solenoid valve. The solenoid valve, when energized by a timer or controller, channels compressed air into an air cylinder. The compressed air lifts an air piston within the cylinder, which in turn lifts a ball closure off its seat and allows hot melt to flow. As the air piston is lifted, it compresses a spring above the air cylinder. When the solenoid is de-energized, the compressed air exhausts from the cylinder, allowing the spring to reseat the ball and shut off the flow of hot melt. The air cap is a metal housing that provides containment for the spring and allows for its adjustment.. The applicable subheading for the air cap will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division