NY H82156 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:106 H82156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8433.90.1000 Ms. Nancy Pellowe Tecumseh Products Company 100 East Patterson Street Tecumseh, Michigan 49286 RE: The tariff classification of an engine bracket assembly for lawnmowers from Columbia. Dear Ms. Pellowe: In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted drawings with your request. The article in question is an engine bracket assembly used with gasoline engines for use in small gasoline-powered lawnmowers. The bracket assembly acts as an engine brake by halting flywheel movement. The bracket assembly is made of metal and is connected by cable to a wire bale running parallel to the lawnmower handle. When the mower operator releases the bale, tension from a spring within the bracket assembly forces a pad on the bracket against the engine flywheel, ceasing its movement within three seconds. The lawnmowers at issue here are lawnmowers used for lawns, parks and so on. The applicable subheading for the engine bracket assembly for lawnmowers will be 8433.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division