NY I84867 August 16, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I84867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8433.90.1000 Mr. Kevin Kelly Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross Fuerst Gonzalez & Williams, P.C. 20 North Wacker Drive Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of an engine muffler for walk-behind lawnmowers from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 2, 2002, on behalf of Engineered Exhaust Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request included drawings and illustrations. The subject merchandise is an engine muffler imported for sole or principal use in certain walk-behind lawnmowers. You identify the part number for this article as 394569. The applicable subheading for the engine muffler will be 8433.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division