NY H81951 June 20, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H81951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Amie Waller Lava Enterprises, Inc. 3979 Lockridge Street San Diego, CA 92102 RE: The tariff classification of Holiday Traditions Block Candles from China. Dear Ms. Waller: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Holiday Traditions Block Candles, consists of three designs of white colored cube shaped column candles that measure approximately 4” on all sides and decorated with a molded gold colored snowflake on one side and the word “Joy”, “Peace” or “Noel” on another side. The candle will be packaged in a plastic cube shaped container with a gold colored base. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Traditions Block Candles (“Peace” and “Joy”) will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Traditions Block Candles (“Noel”) will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for ...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division